National Business Women’s Awards 2018 announce finalists

0

A panel of accomplished judges had a week to score the long list of applicants for the National Business Women’s Awards 2018. The top Business Women in each category were selected for the finals and will celebrate at Wembley Stadium.

 

Gina London, Head Judge said of the entries “The applications were all so heartfelt and deserving. Needless to say, it’s wasn’t an easy task. I am delighted to have taken on the role of Head Judge, especially as the standard of entries has been so high.”

Meet this year’s finalists, who are:

 

Best New Business

Caroline Strawson: The Divorce & Breakup Coach, Northamptonshire

Cryojuvenate UK Ltd, Kent

Fabulous Marketing, Leicestershire

Hannah Couzens Consulting, Hertfordshire

IMC Pro Solutions Ltd, Northamptonshire

KINN Living, Surrey

M Squared Fitness Ltd, Greater Manchester

Neat Feet Surrey, Surrey

Planning House, County Durham

Sidekick PR, South Yorkshire

 

Business Owner of The Year

Abi Purser – Longcroft Luxury Cat Hotel Group Ltd, Hertfordshire

Abi Wright – Spabreaks.com, London

Amy Hambleton – RedLaw, London

Claire Bolton van Weert – Apex Ability Limited, London

Dee Clayton – Simply Amazing Training, Dorset

Jo Proud – Miracle in Progress, Leicestershire

Joanne Fuller-Gray – FullerGray Carpet Tiles, Cambridgeshire

Juliet Fisher – Highwaymans Self Catering Accommodation & Events, Suffolk

Justine Perry – Cariad Marketing Limited, Hertfordshire

Laura Whyte – Whyfield, Cornwall

Lucy Argent – Argents Salons LTD, Cambridgeshire

Michala Rutherford – Rutherfords Bailiffs and Collection Services Ltd, East Sussex

Nicola Harris – George James Bridal, Bedfordshire

Sarah John – Boss Brewing Company, Swansea

 

Business Woman of The Year – Large

Jo Dow – Scottish Water Business Stream Limited, Edinburgh

Melanie Leach – Twofour Group Ltd, Devon

Sara Bertin – Shorefield Holidays Limited, Hampshire

 

Business Woman of The Year – Medium

Abi Wright – Spabreaks.com, London

Farhana Sheikh – Clifton Packaging Group Ltd, Leicestershire

Jacqueline O’Donovan – O’Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd, London

Leanne Silverwood – Local Care Force LLP, West Yorkshire

 

Business Woman of The Year – Micro

Anna Rabin – Construction Law Consultant Ltd, Hertfordshire

Cara Sayer – SnoozeShade, Surrey

Claire Bolton van Weert – Apex Ability Limited, London

Juliet Fisher – Highwaymans Self Catering Accommodation & Events, Suffolk

Karen Martin – My Pets Ashes, Devon

Kristen Oconnell – Superlative Recruitment, London

Laura Whyte – Whyfield, Cornwall

Lysbeth Fox – Fox PR, London

Marine Tanguy – MTArt Agency Ltd, London

Melanie Goldsmith – Smith & Sinclair, London

Natalie Potter – Nouveau Beauty Clinic, Kent

Nazia Nasreen – Ibraheem Toy House Limited, West Midlands

Shermeena Rabbi – Unlocking Language Limited, London

Trupta Sali – Ampoweruk Ltd, Buckinghamshire

 

Business Woman of The Year – Small 

Amy Hambleton – RedLaw Recruitment Ltd, London

Claire Austin – Austin’s Family Funeral Directors, Hertfordshire

Fiona Edwards – JPA Furniture, Hertfordshire

Gemma Cutting – PromoVeritas Ltd, London

Harvinder Atwal – bksb Ltd, Nottinghamshire

Irena Oliver – Irena Oliver, Bedfordshire

Lorraine Gray – Pursuit Marketing, Lanarkshire

Lucy Chamberlain – C&C Search Ltd, London

Melanie Tillett – Tilletts, Lincolnshire

Natasha Mudhar – Sterling Media, London

Penny Overy – Cambridge Care Company, Cambridgeshire

Professor Birgitte Andersen – Big Innovation Centre Limited, London

Rachel Jansen – YorkTest Laboratories Limited, North Yorkshire

Sam Steele – Prime Burger, London

 

Corporate Leader of The Year 

Claire Bolton van Weert – Apex Ability Limited, London

Gill Marchbank – ResQ Limited, East Yorkshire

Irena Oliver – FM World, Bedfordshire

Sara Bertin – Shorefield Holidays Limited, Hampshire

 

Employer of The Year

Austin’s Family Funeral Directors, Hertfordshire

Local Care Force LLP, West Yorkshire

YorkTest Laboratories Limited, North Yorkshire

 

Employee of The Year

Ridwana Wallace-Laher – Penny Appeal, West Yorkshire

 

Influential Business Woman of The Year

Abi Purser – Longcroft Luxury Cat Hotel Group Ltd, Hertfordshire

Charmaine Vincent – Baltimore Consulting Limited, Avon

Dee Clayton – Simply Amazing Training, Dorset

Emily Ripley – Stage Story, Dorset

Fiona Edwards – JPA Furniture, Hertfordshire

Jo Dow – Scottish Water Business Stream Limited, Edinburgh

Juliet Fisher – Highwaymans Self Catering Accommodation & Events, Suffolk

Lucy Argent – Argents Salons LTD, Cambridgeshire

Marine Tanguy – MTArt Agency Ltd, London

Melanie Tillett – Tilletts, Lincolnshire

Merilee Karr – UnderTheDoormat, London

Michaela Pontiki – Arapina, London

Natalie Potter – Nouveau Beauty Clinic, Kent

Natasha Mudhar – Sterling Media, London

 

International Women’s Award

Christine Bhatt – Systematics International Ltd, Essex

Debrah Dhugga – Dukes London, London

Dianne Teo – T30 Fitness Training, Lanarkshire

Hannah Couzens – Hannah Couzens Consulting, Hertfordshire

Irena Oliver – Irena Oliver, Bedfordshire

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Angela Hughes – The Welsh Air Ambulance Charitable Trust, Carmarthenshire

Heather Baker – Baker Thompson Associates Limited, Greater Manchester

Kia Beauty Salon – Abhnash Bains, London

 

Service Excellence

Allison Jeffery – Allison Jeffery Skin Health and Laser Clinic, East Sussex

Claire Austin – Austin’s Family Funeral Directors, Hertfordshire

Kenda Macdonald – Automation Ninjas, Somerset

Lynn Regan – Brighter Foods Limited, Gwynedd

Nicola Harris – George James Bridal, Bedfordshire

Jane Pilkington – MAP Chartered Surveyors, Kent

Natalie Potter – Nouveau Beauty, Kent

Amy Hambleton – RedLaw, London

Jo Dow – Scottish Water Business Stream Limited, Edinburgh

Kristen O’Connell – Superlative Recruitment, London

Jennifer Faulkner – The Big Yellow Feet Production Company Ltd, Surrey

Jacqui Frost – The Office Genie Ltd, Northamptonshire

Melanie Tillett – Tilletts, Lincolnshire

 

Social Impact Award

Emma Connor and Suzanne Ryan – Your Space Therapies Limited, Lancing

Fiona Edwards – John Pulsford Associates Limited, Hertfordshire

Zoe Nixon – The Kettle Shed, London

 

Third Sector Champion

Eva Hamilton – Key4Life, Somerset

Lola Owolabi – Proudtobeme, London

Louise Hardy – Ebbsfleet Development Corporation, Kent

Mandy Young – Adrenaline Alley, Northamptonshire

Maura Jackson – Bolton Young Persons Housing Scheme, Lancashire

Susan Doogan – Motorvate Therapies, Perth and Kinross

Susan Pattrick – Dancing Giraffe CIC, Essex

 

Young Business Woman of The Year

Ausra Uzukauskaite – Amber Properties and Amber Renovations, Northamptonshire

Katherine George – Oh So Social, Cornwall

Katie Newman – Havering Beauty Academy, Essex

Kenda Macdonald – Automation Ninjas, Somerset

Laura Schiavone – Bella Mia Hair and Beauty, Cambridgeshire

Melanie Goldsmith – Smith & Sinclair, London

Robyn Allen – Robyn Allen Solutions Limited, Northamptonshire

Sophie Lavabre Barrow – KINN Living, Surrey

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here